People v. Ortiz CA5
[…] (Id. at p. 74, disapproved on another point in Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 60–68.) 25. “This good faith obligation is reflected in the language of Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), which states that a witness is unavailable when he or she is ‘“[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (Italics added.) The term “[r]easonable diligence, often called ‘due diligence’ in case law, ‘“connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial character.”’” [Citation.]’” (People v.