No. 17CA2384, Gomez v. JP Trucking, Inc. — Labor and
[…] § 207(a) (2018). But it exempts numerous employees, including
8
“any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of
Transportation [(Secretary)] has power to establish qualifications
and maximum hours of service” (the MCA exemption). 29 U.S.C.
§ 213(b)(1) (2018). Under the MCA exemption, the Secretary may
exercise power over an employee who “in the performance of his
duties moves goods in interstate commerce and affects the safe
operation of motor vehicles on public highways.” Deherrera, 820
F.3d at 1154 (quoting Foxworthy, 997 F.2d at 672); see also 49
U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2) (2018) (empowering the Secretary to “prescribe
requirements for . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service
of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private
carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation”). Even if the
Secretary has not actually exercised jurisdiction, the MCA
exemption still applies if the Secretary has the authority to do so.
Baez v. Wells Fargo Armored Serv. Corp., 938 F.2d 180, 181 n.2
(11th Cir. 1991).
¶ 12 Federal courts have explained that this exemption applies