United States Court of Appeals
[…] (“Where multiple carriers are responsible for different legs of a generally continuous
shipment,” the intent at the time of departure “fixes the character of the shipment for
all the legs of the transport within the United States.”).
As the methods of warehousing and interstate commerce became increasingly
complex, the ICC4 grappled with the question of whether certain movements strip
shipments of their interstate character. The ICC held extensive hearings and
ultimately issued a set of guidelines, which were later codified and adopted by the
Department of Labor (DOL). 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(2); see Baird v. Wagoner Transp.
Co., 425 F.2d 407, 410 (6th Cir. 1970). Under these guidelines—known as the MC-
48 test—a “shipper has no fixed and persisting transportation intent beyond the
terminal storage point at the time of shipment” if all of the following criteria are met:
(i) At the time of shipment there is no specific order being filled for a
specific quantity of a given product to be moved through to a specific
destination beyond the terminal storage, and