Deherrera v. Decker Truck Line, Inc.
[…] As the methods of warehousing and interstate commerce became increasingly complex, the ICC4 grappled with the question of whether certain movements strip shipments of their interstate character. The ICC held extensive hearings and ultimately issued a set of guidelines, which were later codified and adopted by the Department of Labor (DOL). 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(2); see Baird v. Wagoner Transp. Co., 425 F.2d 407, 410 (6th Cir. 1970). Under these guidelines—known as the MC- 48 test—a “shipper has no fixed and persisting transportation intent beyond the terminal storage point at the time of shipment” if all of the following criteria are met: (i) At the time of shipment there is no specific order being filled for a specific quantity of a given product to be moved through to a specific destination beyond the terminal storage, and (ii) the terminal storage is a distribution point or local