State Of Washington v. Grocery Manufacturers Association
[…] (Emphasis added.) In addition, RCW 42.17A.001 states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns and lobbying.” 2. Political Committee Reports and Concealment Under former RCW 42.17A.005(37), a “political committee” means “any person . . . having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or in opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.” A political committee must file a statement of organization with the PDC “within two weeks after organization or within two weeks after the date the committee first has the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in any election campaign, whichever is earlier.”