State Of Washington v. Grocery Manufacturers Association
[…] (1972) Dan J. Evans 6 No. 49768-9-II / 50188-1-II Campaign Comm., 86 Wn.2d 503, 508, 546 P.2d 75 (1976)). RCW 42.17A.0011 sets forth the declaration of policy of the FCPA, which includes: (1) That political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be fully disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided. .... (10) That the public’s right to know of the financing of political campaigns and lobbying and the financial affairs of elected officials and candidates far outweighs any right that these matters remain secret and private. (Emphasis added.) In addition, RCW 42.17A.001 states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns and lobbying.” 2. Political Committee Reports and Concealment Under former RCW 42.17A.005(37), a “political committee” means “any person . . . having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or in opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.”