State v. Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n, No. 99407-2
[…] “knowingly” failing to file a currency transportation report in violation of 31
U.S.C. §§ 5316(a)(1)(A) and 5322(a). Those are felony, criminal statutes.
But those statutes did not make the currency transported illegal—they
punished only the failure to report. That was critical to the Bajakajian Court’s
decision. Id. (“It was permissible to transport the currency out of the country so
whether a punitive fee is” proportional to the offense. United States v. Mackby, 339 F.3d
1013, 1016 (9th Cir. 2003).
7
See supra note 5; former RCW 42.17A.235(1) (“In addition to the information
required under RCW 42.17A.205 and 42.17A.210, on the day the treasurer is designated,
each candidate or political committee must file with the commission a report of all
contributions received and expenditures made prior to that date, if any.”)
9
State v. Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n, No. 99407-2
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
long as he reported it.”). The dissent accurately recited the legislative history and
purpose of that currency reporting and forfeiture statutes: it was undisputed that the