State v. Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n, No. 99407-2
[…] 13
State v. Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n, No. 99407-2
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
any provision of the FCPA. One section provides for the civil penalty of “not more
than ten thousand dollars for each violation” of any provision of the FCPA. Former
RCW 42.17A.750(1)(c). Another section provides the civil penalty of “ten dollars
per day for each day” that a person fails to file a “properly completed statement or
report.” Former RCW 42.17A.750(1)(d). And the court has the option to enjoin or
compel performance of “any act required herein.” Former RCW 42.17A.750(1)(f).
To be sure, subsection (e) provides that “[a] person who fails to report a
contribution or expenditure as required by this chapter may be subject to a civil
penalty equivalent to the amount not reported as required.” Former RCW
42.17A.750(1) (emphasis added). But when analyzing this factor, even the
majority must acknowledge that the other penalties that the FCPA authorizes for
the violation are all more modest, measured by more specific statutory amounts,