In Re: The Gordon & Frances Sales Family Trust
[…] Thus, we review finding of fact 20 as a conclusion of law. See Goodeill, 191 Wn. App. at 99. 10 While we hold that Wright fails to show how the trial court erred, we do, however, question the ability of a trial court judge to bind the future decisions of another trial court judge in an ongoing matter. 28 No. 52630-1-II RCW 11.98.011(1)(c) states that the trust must have a definite beneficiary. RCW 11.98.011(2) states that a “beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future.” Here, conclusion of law 2(c) stated that the Abstract met a requirement of a trust by naming defined beneficiaries. The trial court’s finding of fact 8 states that paragraph 1.2 of the Abstract of Trust defined specific beneficiaries of the Trust.