The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] The prosecution filed this
interlocutory appeal.
II. Discussion
A. Standard of Review
¶ 15 We review de novo a district court’s decision to grant a defense
motion to dismiss criminal charges, which presents a question of
law. People v. Alameno, 193 P.3d 830, 834 (Colo. 2008); People v.
6
Collins, 32 P.3d 636, 638 (Colo. App. 2001). This case also
“involves questions of statutory interpretation, which we review de
novo.” Stellabotte, ¶ 10, 421 P.3d at 176.
B. The Law Governing the Retroactive Application of
Criminal Statutes
¶ 16 Sections 2-4-202 and 2-4-303, C.R.S. 2020, create a general
presumption that statutes apply prospectively. Section
18-1-410(1)(f)(I), C.R.S. 2020, a section of the Criminal Code,
however, provides that a defendant may be entitled to relief if “there
has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant’s
conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice
retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” Under
section 18-1-410(1)(f)(II), an applicant may obtain relief on these
grounds unless the applicant “has not sought appeal of a conviction
within the time prescribed therefor or if a judgment of conviction
has been affirmed upon appeal.”
¶ 17 Relying on the identically worded predecessor of section
18-1-410(1)(f), our supreme court held in People v. Thomas that the
defendant was entitled to retroactive application of amendatory
legislation that lowered the degree of, and thus the maximum
7