The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] person is not in custody or confinement” for purposes of the escape
statute. Ch. 9, sec. 8, § 18-8-208(11), 2020 Colo. Sess. Laws 26-
27. Before the enactment of the Prison Reduction Act, a person on
ISP parole was deemed to be “in custody or confinement” for
purposes of the escape statute. See § 17-27.5-104(1), C.R.S. 2019
(“If an offender . . . knowingly removes or tampers with an electronic
monitoring device that he or she is required to wear as a condition
of parole, he or she shall be deemed to have escaped from custody
and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as provided in
section 18-8-208, C.R.S.”); § 18-8-208(2) (“A person commits a class
3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following
3
conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he
knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.”).
¶8 The Prison Reduction Act defines the crime of authorized
absence as “knowingly . . . [r]emov[ing] or tamper[ing] with an
electronic monitoring device required by the supervising agency to
be worn by the person in order to monitor his or her location,