The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] provision “is not the type of ameliorative legislation that was applied
17
in Stellabotte because it does not merely reduce the sentencing
range for escape, but instead creates an entirely new offense with
different elements.” Under the prosecution’s reasoning, Thomas,
Stellabotte, and section 18-1-410(1)(f) apply only to statutes that
reduce the sentencing range for an offense; they do not apply when
the General Assembly creates a new offense.
¶ 41 Like the district court, we reject the prosecution’s narrow
reading of Thomas, Stellabotte, and section 18-1-410(1)(f). By its
terms, section 18-1-410(1)(f) applies to any “significant change in
the law” that “applied to the applicant’s conviction or sentence,
allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the
changed legal standard.” The statute is not limited to “significant
change[s] in the law” that take the form of reducing the sentencing
range for an offense. See § 18-1-410(1)(f). In applying section 18-1-
410(1)(f), Thomas and Stellabotte did not create such a distinction.