COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA106
[…] the governing law. People v. Lucas, 232 P.3d 155, 162 (Colo. App.
2009). Second, if the trial court correctly informed the jury of the
governing law, we review the court’s formulation of the instructions
for an abuse of discretion. People v. Pahl, 169 P.3d 169, 183 (Colo.
7
App. 2006). A court abuses its discretion when its ruling is
manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair, People v. Rath, 44
P.3d 1033, 1043 (Colo. 2002), and when it misconstrues or
misapplies the law, People v. Henson, 2013 COA 36, ¶ 9, 307 P.3d
1135, 1136.
B. Applicable Law
¶ 19 Under section 18-4-409(2), a person commits first degree
aggravated motor vehicle theft “if he or she knowingly obtains or
exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without
authorization or by threat or deception.”
¶ 20 The culpable mental state, “knowingly,” applies not only to a
defendant’s exercise of control over the vehicle, but also to his or
her awareness of lack of authority. People v. Bornman, 953 P.2d
952, 954 (Colo. App. 1997). When a mental state is listed as a