No. 14CA0144, People v. Trujillo — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] or section or part of a section of any statute
shall not have the effect to release, extinguish,
alter, modify, or change in whole or in part any
penalty, forfeiture, or liability, either civil or
criminal, which shall have been incurred
under such statute, unless the repealing,
revising, amending, or consolidating act so
expressly provides.
¶ 79 However, the supreme court has noted that the “general
saving” provision codified in this statute is not applicable to
criminal cases; instead, the court noted in dictum that it “has
4 The partial dissent also asserts that section 18-1-410(1)(f)(I),
C.R.S. 2017, does not provide any relief to Trujillo because that
provision requires that “there has been significant change in the
law, applied to the [defendant’s] conviction or sentence.” The
partial dissent asserts that the phrase “applied to” requires that the
legislation expressly state that it applies retroactively. We disagree
with that interpretation, and believe that our view finds authority in
supreme court case law. See People v.