No. 14CA0144, People v. Trujillo — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] People v.
Jenkins, 2013 COA 76, ¶ 10, 305 P.3d 420, 423 (quoting People v.
Rossman, 140 P.3d 172, 174 (Colo. App. 2006)).
¶ 52 “We review sentencing decisions that are within the statutory
range for an abuse of discretion.” People v. Torrez, 2013 COA 37,
¶ 71, 316 P.3d 25, 37. However, where the defendant contends that
a court exceeded its statutory sentencing authority, our inquiry
involves statutory interpretation. Jenkins, ¶ 12, 305 P.3d at 423.
We review such issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Id.
C. Applicable Law
¶ 53 Under section 18-1.3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2017, a trial court “may
grant the defendant probation for such period and upon such terms
and conditions as it deems best.” Further, “[t]he length of probation
shall be subject to the discretion of the court and may exceed the
maximum period of incarceration authorized for the classification of
the offense of which the defendant is convicted.” Id.
¶ 54 In Jenkins, a division of this court concluded that section 18-
1.3-202(1) “authorizes a trial court to impose an indeterminate term
21
of probation.” Jenkins, ¶ 38, 305 P.3d at 426. The Jenkins division
bolstered its conclusion by looking to the plain language of the