Timothy H Jacobs v. Mark a Jacobs
[…] Alan Custom Homes, 256 Mich App at 512. Finally, this Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision to grant the equitable relief of reformation of a contract or deed. See Johnson Family Ltd Partnership v White Pine Wireless, LLC, 281 Mich App 364, 371; 761 NW2d 353 (2008). B. PRIMA FACIE CASE OF TITLE Plaintiffs argue on appeal that they established a prima facie case of title to the Disputed Property and that defendants failed to establish that they had superior right or title to the Disputed Property. -4- Quiet title actions are governed by MCL 600.2932, which provides: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. [MCL 600.2932(1).] MCR 3.411 also pertains to civil actions to determine interests in land. MCR 3.411(D)(1) provides that “[a]fter evidence has been taken, the court shall make findings determining the disputed rights in and title to the premises.”