MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] report and to do so with the aid of the psychosexual evaluation report.
[13] “The decision whether to grant or deny a continuance is primarily a matter for
the trial court.” Risner v. State, 604 N.E.2d 13, 14 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). A
defendant is “entitled to a continuance as a matter of right” where the request is
made “due to the absence of material evidence, absence of a material witness,
or illness of the defendant, and the statutory criteria are met.” Anderson v. State,
695 N.E.2d 156, 157 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); see also Ind. Code § 35-36-7-1 (1981).
When requesting a continuance, a “defendant must file an affidavit for a
continuance not later than five (5) days before” the date of the hearing. Ind.
Code § 35-36-7-1(d). If a defendant “fails to file an affidavit by this time, then
he must establish . . .that he is not at fault for failing to file the affidavit at an
earlier date.” Id.
[14] “[W]hen a motion for a continuance . . . fails to meet the statutory criteria, the
decision to grant or deny the motion is within the discretion of the trial court.”
Arhelger v. State, 714 N.E.2d 659, 667 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). “A decision to deny