J-A20009-20
[…] The Adoption Act provides two alternative procedures by which a parent may
relinquish his or her parental rights voluntarily. The case at bar involves the
procedure where the parent executes a consent to adoption, and an agency
or adoptive parent files a petition to confirm that consent.6 This procedure is
set forth at § 2504, which provides as follows, in relevant part:
____________________________________________
6 Additionally, a parent may file a petition to relinquish his or her parental
rights to an agency pursuant to § 2501 of the Adoption Act, which provides as
follows:
(a) Petition.--When any child under the age of 18 years has been
in the care of an agency for a minimum period of three days or,
whether or not the agency has the physical care of the child, the
agency has received a written notice of the present intent to
transfer to it custody of the child, executed by the parent, the
parent or parents of the child may petition the court for permission
to relinquish forever all parental rights and duties with respect to
their child.
(b) Consents.--The written consent of a parent or guardian of a
petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be
required. The consent of the agency to accept custody of the child
until such time as the child is adopted shall be required.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2501.
-8-
J-A20009-20
(a) Petition to confirm consent to adoption.--If the parent or
parents of the child have executed consents to an adoption, upon
petition by the intermediary or, where there is no intermediary,
by the adoptive parent, the court shall hold a hearing for the
purpose of confirming a consent to an adoption upon expiration of
the time periods under section 2711 (relating to consents