J-A20009-20
[…] “This Court has held that ‘the statute renders a consent to adoption irrevocable
more than thirty (30) days after execution,’ and the unambiguous language
of the statute requires a trial court to consider the timeliness of a petition to
- 10 -
J-A20009-20
revoke before it considers the merits of such a petition.”7 In re R.l., supra
at 666–67 (quoting In re Adoption of J.A.S., supra at 408–09).
In addition, as it relates to the orphans’ court’s decision to permit Mother
to revoke her consents based upon patent procedural deficiencies, § 2712
provides:
A consent to a proposed adoption meeting all the requirements of
this part but which does not name or otherwise identify the
adopting parent or parents shall be valid if it contains a statement
that it is voluntarily executed without disclosure of the name or
other identification of the adopting parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2712.
In a recent decision, In re J.W.B., 232 A.3d 689 (Pa. 2020), our
Supreme Court clarified the procedure to confirm consent pursuant to § 2504.
The High Court explained that the purpose of a hearing to confirm a parent’s