In re LONNIE LEE POSLOF, SR.,
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant contends this court should grant the Petition, finding that the CDCR’s
regulations excluding sex offender registrants from early parole consideration conflicts
with Proposition 57’s amendment to the California Constitution, and direct the BPH to
grant him an early parole hearing.
Proposition 57 amended the California Constitution to provide as follows: “Any
person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be
eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary
offense.” (Cal. Const., art.1, § 32, subd. (a)(1) (hereafter § 32(a)(1)).) “[T]he full term
for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court
for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or
alternative sentence.” (Cal. Const., art. 1, § 32, subd. (a)(1)(A).) It also directed the
CDCR to “adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions” and the CDCR was
4
directed to “certify that [the] regulations protect and enhance public safety.” (Cal.
Const., art. 1, § 32, subd. (b).)