In re Gadlin
[…] Sess.); criminal realignment) and Proposition 36 (the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000). Still, the issue persisted and in February 2014 the federal district court ordered the Department to implement additional measures. Against this backdrop, in November 2016 the electorate approved Proposition 57. (Cal. Sect. of State, Statement of Vote Summary Pages (2016) p. 12 [as of Dec. 17, (Alliance).) Counsel in the present matter is the same counsel as appeared in Alliance. We granted review in Alliance and deferred briefing pending resolution of the matter before us. 7 In re GADLIN Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. 2020].)6 As relevant here, the initiative added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution. The new section states: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” (Art. I, § 32(a)(1).) It further provides that “the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” (Id., § 32(a)(1)(A).) Finally, as noted earlier, the new provision directs the Department to “adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions” and instructs the Secretary of the Department to “certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety.” (Id., § 32(b).) Article I, section 32(a) identifies the purposes behind the constitutional provision, stating that it was “enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law.” Uncodified portions of Proposition 57 further identify the initiative’s purpose and intent. Those purposes, in relevant part, are: “1. Protect and enhance public safety. [¶] 2. Save money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons.