In re Gadlin
[…] (People v. Rizo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 685, citing Horwich v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 272, 276.) In doing so, we look to the text of the constitutional provision at issue and, as appropriate, extrinsic sources such as an initiative’s ballot materials. (See City of Upland, supra, 3 Cal.5th at pp. 933–934.) E. The Language of Proposition 57 We therefore begin our analysis by returning to the language of the constitutional provisions enacted by Proposition 57. As noted above, article I, section 32(a)(1) states: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Article I, section 32(b) provides that the Department shall “adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions.”