In re Gadlin
[…] Such an approach would be untenable, violating the directive that regulations must be “ ‘consistent and not in conflict with’ ” an authorizing constitutional provision. (Morris, supra, 67 Cal.2d at p. 748, italics omitted.) This is not to suggest that the Department lacks any meaningful power to promulgate regulations pursuant to article I, section 32(b). The Department is empowered to adopt regulations consistent with the constitutional provisions and the purpose of article I, section 32. As relevant here, the adopted regulations must constitute a reasonable interpretation of the requirement in article I, section 32(a)(1) that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” The regulations also must evidence some connection with the mandate to “protect and enhance public safety.” (Art. I, § 32(b).) Nor can it be said that the initiative’s overall focus on public safety is sufficient to grant the Department the broad authority it claims.