In re Gadlin
[…] (Morris, supra, 67 Cal.2d at p. 748, italics omitted.) We then inquire whether the regulation is reasonably necessary to 10 As noted, the Department amended its regulations following the decision in Edwards, and it did so again following the decision in McGhee. As amended, the operative language regarding the exclusion of individuals convicted of registerable sex offenses remains unchanged from the May 2018 version of the regulations. (See Cal. Code Regs., §§ 3490–3491, 3495– 3496.) 12 In re GADLIN Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. effectuate the purpose of the authorizing law. (Id. at pp. 748– 749; see also Gov. Code, § 11342.2 [“Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute”]; see also Woods v. Superior Court (1981) 28 Cal.3d 668, 679 (Woods).) Our task as a reviewing court “ ‘ “is to decide whether the [agency] reasonably interpreted [its] mandate.” ’ ” (Woods, supra, 28 Cal.3d at p. 679, quoting Credit Ins. Gen. Agents Assn. v.