AAWestwood v. Liberal Arts 677 etc. CA2/5
[…] Proc., § 170.6]; Geddes v. Superior Court (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 417, 424 [remand for trial court to comply with summary judgment statute’s requirements “to state the facts and law upon which it based its decision”].) Next, plaintiff argues that “[t]he [r]ule of returning remanded cases to the available initial trial court is the rule, to which there should [be] no exception.” Plaintiff cites no relevant authority in support of its claim and none of the statutes or cases cited in plaintiff’s briefs supports application of such a broad rule. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 661 [motion for new trial “shall be heard and determined by the judge who presided at the trial”]; People v. Rodriguez (2016) 1 Cal.5th 676, 690 [describing “same judge rule” for motions to suppress evidence under Pen. Code, § 1538.5, subd. (p)]; People v.