MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] an intent to commit an act of unlawful violence to a particular individual or
group of individuals.” Id. (quoting Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 365 (2003)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-475 | November 16, 2020 Page 9 of 15
[16] Indiana has implemented this authority by defining “threat” for purposes of
intimidation, in pertinent part, as follows:
(d) “Threat” means an expression, by words or action, of an
intention to:
(1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another
person, or damage property;
***
(3) commit a crime.
I.C. § 35-45-2-1(d). “A person who communicates a threat with the intent . . .
that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act”
commits intimidation as a Class A misdemeanor. I.C. § 35-45-2-1(a)(1). A
threat is “communicated” by an individual when he or she “knows or has good
reason to know the statement will reach the victim.” E.B. v. State, 89 N.E.3d
1087, 1092 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Ajabu v.