J-A20024-20
[…] as a result of using the substance.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506(a). In order to establish a conviction for drug delivery
resulting in death, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that the defendant
intentionally administered, dispensed, delivered, gave, prescribed, sold, or
distributed a controlled substance, or a counterfeit controlled substance, and
that the victim’s death was caused by, or resulted from, the use of that
substance. Commonwealth v. Burton, 234 A.3d 824, 830 (Pa. Super.
2020), citing Commonwealth v. Kakhankham, 132 A.3d 986 (Pa. Super.
2015), appeal denied, 138 A.3d 4 (Pa. 2016).
Section 2504(a) of the Crimes Code states, that “[a] person is guilty of
involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful
act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a
reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a). In order to establish a conviction for involuntary
manslaughter, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that the defendant’s
mental state was one of either recklessness or gross negligence, and that
there was a causal connection between the defendant’s conduct and the
-6-