Nov 16 2020, 2:02 pm
[…] 10-5(a). This provision is clear and applies only to children; adults cannot
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 20S-JV-263 | November 16, 2020 Page 3 of 7
commit dangerous possession of a firearm. Thus, K.C.G.’s alleged
possession of a firearm could never be an offense committed by an adult,
and the State’s nominal allegation that K.C.G. is a “delinquent child”
because he committed a “delinquent act” failed as a matter of law,
meaning the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction.
Perhaps anticipating our “means-what-it-says” interpretive approach,
the State points to the second sentence in Subsection 35-47-10-5(a), which
provides for an enhancement to a Level 5 felony for a juvenile adjudged
delinquent for the dangerous-possession offense: “However, the offense is
a Level 5 felony if the child … has been adjudicated a delinquent for an act
that would be an offense under this section if committed by an adult.” Id.
According to the State, this provision shows the legislature intended that
juveniles can be adjudicated delinquent for violating this statute.
The State’s position is not without force, and it has the virtue of