MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] within this category.” Id. at 558.
[19] The panel then examined Indiana Code section 31-30-1-4, noting that prior to
2008, the statute (in relevant part) provided that the juvenile court lacked
jurisdiction over a child’s violation of “IC 35-47-10 (children and firearms)” if
the child was at least sixteen years old. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-4 (2006).
Specifically,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-860 | September 30, 2020 Page 9 of 11
prior to 2008, Indiana Code Section [31-30-1-4] said that the
juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over a child’s alleged
violation of “IC 35-47-10 (children and firearms)[.]” The
legislature did not make a distinction between the possible felony
and misdemeanor charges under that statute, although the title
of Indiana Code Section 31-30-1-4 was (and remains) “Juvenile
court lacks jurisdiction over individuals at least 16 years old
committing certain felonies; retention of jurisdiction by court
having adult criminal jurisdiction[.]” (Emphasis added.) The
other crimes listed in the statute, including murder, kidnapping,
rape, and carjacking, are chargeable only as felonies if committed
by an adult.
In 2008, the General Assembly amended this statute. It now says