MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] felony if the other child uses the firearm to commit murder (IC
35-42-1-1).
3
Indiana Code section 35-47-10-1 provides a number of situations under which a child cannot be found to
have committed Class A misdemeanor dangerous possession of a firearm, including use of the firearm for
hunting, at a shooting range, or with a parent’s permission.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-860 | September 30, 2020 Page 7 of 11
Ind. Code § 35-47-10-5 (emphasis added). For purposes of this statute, a “child”
means “a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age.” Ind. Code § 35-
47-10-3.
[16] Indiana Code section 31-37-1-2 states in its entirety: “A child commits a
delinquent act if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child commits
an act that would be an offense if committed by an adult, except an act
committed by a person over which the juvenile court lacks jurisdiction under IC
31-30-1.” Indiana Code section 31-30-1-4 provides that the juvenile court does
not have jurisdiction over individuals at least sixteen years old who are charged
with certain crimes, including dangerous possession of a firearm by a child, “if
charged as a felony[.]” Ind. Code § 31-30-1-4(a)(9).