Wayne C. Lance v. Alcoa Hotel Hospitatlity, LLC
[…] Based upon our thorough review of the record, we determine that the trial court erroneously focused solely on the fact that Alcoa did not receive Mr. Lance’s ownership interest in Alcoa when determining that no consideration was afforded Alcoa for the funds it agreed to pay Mr. Lance. Considering the evidence in its entirety and in context, we conclude that Alcoa did not sustain its burden to overcome the statutory presumption that consideration existed for Alcoa’s portion of the Agreement. Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-50-103 (2018) provides: “All contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or the party’s authorized agent and attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration.” In applying a previous version of this statute, then codified as § 47-1702, our Supreme Court has explained that the party claiming a lack of consideration for a validly executed contract has the burden of overcoming this presumption. See Douglas v. Gen.