IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Gander v. Yeager, 167 Wn. App. 638, 647, 282 P.3d 1100 (2012). First, we review
de novo whether a legal basis exists for awarding attorney fees by statute, under
contract, or in equity. Id.; Niccum v. Enquist, 175 Wn.2d 441, 446, 286 P.3d 966
(2012). We then apply an abuse of discretion standard to a decision to award or
deny attorney fees and the reasonableness of any such attorney fee award.
Gander, 167 Wn. App. at 647; Freeman v. Freeman, 169 Wn.2d 664, 676, 239
P.3d 557 (2010); Rettkowski v. Dep't of Ecology, 128 Wn.2d 508, 519, 910 P.2d
462 (1996).
Here we must first determine whether RCW 49.48.030 provides a basis for
attorney fees. The relevant portion of RCW 49.48.030 states: “[i]n any action in
which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed
to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the
court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer.” The trial court
- 28 -
No. 79354-3-I/29
properly determined that this was not a suit for wages, but instead for breach of
contract and promissory estoppel.
There is no question that Pierce was paid the salary owed to him during his
time with the Foundation.