THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] We disagree.
We review de novo the application of court rules to particular facts. State
v. Branstetter, 85 Wn. App. 123, 127, 935 P.2d 620 (1997).
-6-
No. 81832-5-I/7
Article IV, section 10 of the Washington State Constitution vests with the
legislature the “sole authority to determine the jurisdiction and powers of the district
court.” State v. Hastings, 115 Wn.2d 42, 49, 793 P.2d 956 (1990). The legislature
has exercised this authority by granting to the Supreme Court the power to adopt
rules of procedure for district courts. RCW 3.30.080. Although local district courts
may adopt their own local rules or procedure, the legislature has limited their power
to enact any rules that are inconsistent with rules of statewide application adopted
by the Supreme Court. “If the rules of the supreme court authorized under this
section are adopted, all procedural laws in conflict with the rules shall be of no
effect.” RCW 3.30.080.
The Supreme Court has adopted two criminal rules authorizing the issuance
of bench warrants by district courts. CrRLJ 2.5 provides that a district court may
issue a bench warrant “for the arrest of any defendant who has failed to appear