No. 17C2766 Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr., Judge
[…] Jur. 2d Judgments
§ 201 (Aug. 2020 update).
In Tennessee, a judgment on warrant of attorney is only valid when made after an
action is instituted and there has been service of process in the action. Tenn. Code Ann. §
25-2-101. Thus, cognovit notes or clauses are void under Tennessee statute. See id.
Only a few states recognize judgment by confession by means of a cognovit note that
waives service of process and a hearing.7 One of those states is New York, where the
cognovit under consideration was executed. New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules,
section 3218, states, in relevant part:
[A] judgment by confession may be entered, without an action . . . for
money due . . . upon an affidavit executed by the defendant[,] stating the
sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment,
and stating the county where the defendant resides . . . . The judgment may
be docketed and enforced in the same manner and with the same effect as a
judgment in an action in the supreme court.
N.Y. CPLR. 3218 (McKinney).8
Tennessee courts have not previously addressed the specific issue of whether to
accord full faith and credit to a judgment by confession obtained by means of cognovit
from a sister state. When other jurisdictions have confronted the issue, the question has