BancorpSouth Bank v. David J. Johnson, Eugene Gibson, and Cheryl Gibson
[…] The record indicates that, at some point, he filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy. 2 In Arkansas, there are two kinds of foreclosure sales: judicial and non-judicial foreclosures. Judicial foreclosures are governed by Arkansas Code Annotated §§ 18-49-104, -105. Section 18-49-105 provides that, “If the whole of mortgaged property does not sell for a sum sufficient to satisfy the amount due, an execution may be issued against the defendant as on ordinary judgments.” 3 To be awarded full faith and credit in Tennessee, Section 26-6-104 states in pertinent part that: (a) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts of congress (continued...) -2- asserted inter alia that the Tennessee trial court should refuse to enroll the Arkansas judgment or give it full faith and credit because, prior to the foreclosure sale, BancorpSouth had obtained an appraisal of the subject real property in an amount that far exceeded the bid