BancorpSouth Bank v. David J. Johnson, Eugene Gibson, and Cheryl Gibson
[…] Under the public-policy exception to full faith and credit, “Tennessee courts are not obligated to give full faith and credit to any judgment of a state which we hold to be violative of Tennessee’s public policy or the Federal Constitution.” Seiller & Handmaker, LLP, 165 S.W.3d at 276-77 (quoting Aqua Sun Invs., Inc. v. Henson, No. 02A01-9302-CH-00048, 5 Section 35-5-118 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) In an action brought by a creditor to recover a balance still owing on an indebtedness after a . . . foreclosure sale of real property secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, the creditor shall be entitled to a deficiency judgment in an amount sufficient to satisfy fully the indebtedness. (b) In all such actions, absent a showing of fraud, collusion, misconduct, or irregularity in the sale process, the deficiency judgment shall be for the total amount of indebtedness prior to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale. The creditor shall be entitled to a rebuttable prima facie presumption that the sale price of the property is equal to the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale. (c) To overcome the presumption set forth in subsection (b), the debtor must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the property sold for an amount materially less than the fair market value of property at the time of the foreclosure sale. If the debtor overcomes the presumption, the deficiency shall be the total amount of the indebtedness prior to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale as determined by the court. . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118 (2012). -8- 1993 WL 382230, at *2; 1993 Tenn. App. LEXIS 639, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 30, 1993)).