A20A0882. BULLY v. STATE.
[…] to push him away, and had sexual intercourse with her as she screamed, telling him
‘no’ and ‘stop.’”); see also Mack v. State, 338 Ga. App. 854, 857 (1) (792 SE2d 120)
(2016) (“It was up to the jury, not [the defendant] or this Court, to determine the
credibility of the victim’s testimony as to lack of consent and whether she did not
resist because she was intimidated.”).
14
4. Bully contends that the trial court erred by admitting extrinsic evidence of
other crimes of sexual assault under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) (“Rule 413”). That statute
provides:
In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense
of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another
offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for
its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
Under this statute, “a trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence will be
affirmed if a jury could find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant
committed the act.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Latta v. State, 341 Ga. App.
696, 701 (2) (802 SE2d 264) (2017).