A20A0882. BULLY v. STATE.
[…] We therefore vacate
42
Bully’s sentence and remand for resentencing consistent with this opinion. See
Jackson, 306 Ga. at 276-277 (6).
Judgment affirmed in part, reversed in part, and vacated in part, and case
remanded with direction. Brown, J., concurs and Dillard, P. J., concurring fully and
specially.
43
In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
A20A0882. BULLY v. THE STATE.
DILLARD, Presiding Judge, concurring fully and specially.
I agree with the majority that Bully is not an “agent of any probation or parole
office” within the meaning of former OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (2).22 Unfortunately,
22
See 2010 Ga. Law 168, 169 § 2 (not defining “agent” in OCGA § 16-5-5.1 (a)
but specifying in OCGA § 16-5-5.1 (b) (2) that “[a] person who has supervisory or
disciplinary authority over another individual commits sexual assault when that
person: . . . [i]s an employee or agent of any probation or parole office and engages
in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have
known is a probationer or parolee under the supervision of the same probation or
parole office”).
1
Bully’s egregious conduct of preying upon and sexually abusing vulnerable women
entrusted to his program is not covered by the subsequent amendment to this statute,23
by the current law,24 or by the amended version of the law that will become effective
on January 1, 2021.25 But it should be.