A20A0882. BULLY v. STATE.
[…] Bully that referred to Bully’s past criminal history. Bully’s counsel moved to suppress
the relevant portions of the interviews on the ground that Bully had not put his
character in evidence. The prejudicial statements in the transcripts were limited to the
following: that Bully had a “pretty extensive” criminal history and that he was a
“convicted felon.” The State argued, and after confirming that Bully intended to
testify, the trial court agreed that the information could come in for an independent
reason — to rebut Bully’s attempts to separate himself from being “part of the
17
OCGA § 24-6-609 (b) provides:
Evidence of a conviction under this Code section shall not be admissible
if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of the
conviction or of the release of the witness from the confinement
imposed for such conviction, whichever is the later date, unless the court
determines, in the interests of justice, that the probative value of the
conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially
outweighs its prejudicial effect.
29
authority figures at [RAR]” by asserting that his wife owned the business.18 Bully’s
counsel never objected to evidence of Bully’s criminal history on the ground that it
was more than ten years old. Shortly after the interviews were played for the jury, the
State rested.