Brandon Day v. Ariel Mason
[…] Day filed a second application for discretionary review, which we also granted, resulting in the docketing of Case No. A20A1520. Case No. A20A0964 1. Amount of past child support. Day raises several challenges to the trial court’s award of past child support to Mason. We find that these challenges either were waived or lack merit. Under OCGA § 19-7-24, “[i]t is the joint and several duty of each parent of a child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of the child until the child reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated[.]” Further, “[o]nce paternity is legally established, the father may be required to pay back support for past expenditures made on behalf of the child.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Dept. of Human Resources v. Mitchell, 232 Ga. App. 215, 216 (1) (501 SE2d 508) (1998).