Brandon Day v. Ariel Mason
[…] See Chalk, 346 Ga. App. at 496 (2) (a). 22 195 Ga. App. at 473 (rejecting argument that amount of back support “is to be measured by the father’s ability to pay during the periods in question”). Further, “[OCGA] § 19-9-3 (g) does not require a trial court to consider the parties’ financial circumstances in making the grant of attorney fees[.]” Viskup v. Viskup, 291 Ga. 103, 107 (3) (727 SE2d 97) (2012). And OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) provides that the trial court may award fees “to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the judge.” We therefore find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s time frame for Day to pay these awards. Case No. A20A1520 After Case No.