the constitutionality of the Watchlist. See Elhady v. Kable, No. 16-cv-375 (E.D. Va. 2016). They
[…] outside the authorization of 49 U.S.C. § 114(r). They do not challenge the SSI designation or the
justifications for it; their argument is that during the course of civil litigation, the TSA does not
have authority to collect documents responsive to discovery requests, then designate those
materials as SSI and withhold them from production. Our first step is to ascertain whether we
have jurisdiction to address that issue.
We begin with a brief explanation of the relationship among the applicable statutes. The
TSA ensures aviation security and may withhold information under 49 U.S.C. § 114(r) and 49
C.F.R. § 1520.5. In 2002, Congress enacted the Homeland Security Act, 116 Stat. 2135, which
provides that the TSA “shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information . . . if
the Administrator decides that disclosing the information would . . . be detrimental to the security
of transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 114(r)(1)(C); see also Final Rule, 67 Fed. Reg. 8340, 8342 (Feb.
22, 2002) (explaining that the agency’s regulations protect from disclosure “[i]nformation that
could help someone determine how to defeat [transportation] security systems”). Under this