the constitutionality of the Watchlist. See Elhady v. Kable, No. 16-cv-375 (E.D. Va. 2016). They
[…] The
Final Orders determined that the requested information fell within three categories of SSI: “[t]hreat
information,” 49 C.F.R. § 1520.5(b)(7); “[s]ecurity screening information” for procedures “for
screening of persons,” 1520.5(b)(9)(i); and “[s]ecurity screening information” for “[i]nformation
and sources of information used by a passenger . . . screening program or system,” 1520.5(b)(9)(ii).
-2-
Nos. 18-3582/3799/3970, Elhady, et al v. Pekoske
Because Plaintiffs/Petitioners reside in Michigan, the Final Orders were brought to this
court for review. Our jurisdiction arises under 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a), which provides that “a person
disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the [TSA] . . . may apply for review of the
order by filing a petition for review in . . . the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit
in which the person resides.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Petitioners challenge the Final Orders as
outside the authorization of 49 U.S.C. § 114(r). They do not challenge the SSI designation or the
justifications for it; their argument is that during the course of civil litigation, the TSA does not