statutes and rules are subject to a de novo review.’ Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Head, 198 W.Va.
[…] program participant, even those whose home incarceration is not an alternative sentence,
may receive credit for time served for any time spent on home incarceration. We believe
Mr. Walker’s suggested interpretation of the statute is not only illogical, but also contrary
to its plain language.
We have held that “‘[w]here the language of a statute is clear and without
ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of
interpretation.’ Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Elder, 152 W. Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968).” 4 So,
we rely on the statute’s plain meaning because § 62-11B-9(b) is free from ambiguity. The
first sentence of § 62-11B-9(b) provides that subsection (b) applies only where “there is
reasonable cause to believe that a participant sentenced to home incarceration by the circuit
court has violated the terms and conditions of the court’s order of home incarceration and
the participant’s participation was imposed as an alternative sentence to another form of
4
Syl. Pt. 2, King v. West Virginia’s Choice, Inc., 234 W. Va. 440, 766 S.E.2d 387
(2014).
6
incarceration[.]” 5 Both parties agree that this sentence is a clear limitation on the
applicability of § 62-11B-9(b) to only those participants whose home incarceration was