State of West Virginia v. David Hiram Walker, Jr.
[…] The bone of contention arises in the second sentence. Mr. Walker argues that the words “any participant” in that sentence apply broadly to all home incarceration program participants. But, this is an illogical reading of this provision in light of the first sentence’s explicit limitation of applicability of the provision to only those participants whose home incarceration is imposed as an alternative sentence. If we were to read the second sentence as broadly as Mr. Walker suggests, we would deprive § 62-11B-9(b) of any purpose because it would just be a restatement of § 62-11B-9(a). Specifically, if we isolate the first sentence of § 62-11B-9(b), that section would just provide that participants in a home incarceration program where the home incarceration was imposed as an alternative sentence are “subject to the same procedures involving confinement and revocation as would a probationer charged with a violation of the order of home incarceration.” That is precisely what § 62-11B-9(a) already does. Section 62-11B-9(a) directs that where “there is reasonable cause to believe that a participant in a home incarceration program has violated the terms and conditions of the circuit court’s home confinement order, he or she is subject to the penalties and procedures 5 W. Va. Code § 62-11B-9(b) (emphasis added). 7 set forth in [§ 62-12-10].”