State of West Virginia v. David Hiram Walker, Jr.
[…] Code § 62-11B-9(b) (emphasis added). 7 set forth in [§ 62-12-10].” There is no language limiting the applicability of subsection (a), so it applies broadly to all instances in which there is a violation of a home incarceration order, including where the home incarceration is imposed as an alternative sentence. And, § 62-12-10 sets out the various procedures and penalties that apply to probationers for violations of the terms of their probation, including the calculation of credit for time served. More specifically, § 62-12-10(a)(3) provides that “[i]n computing the period for which the offender is to be confined [after probation is revoked], the time between his or her release on probation and his or her arrest may not be taken to be any part of the term of his or her sentence.” 6 Returning to § 62-11B-9(a), if we were to apply all of the procedures and penalties provided for in § 62-12-10, no participant in a home confinement program would be entitled to credit for time served (absent actual incarceration).