State of West Virginia v. David Hiram Walker, Jr.
[…] We believe Mr. Walker’s suggested interpretation of the statute is not only illogical, but also contrary to its plain language. We have held that “‘[w]here the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation.’ Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Elder, 152 W. Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968).” 4 So, we rely on the statute’s plain meaning because § 62-11B-9(b) is free from ambiguity. The first sentence of § 62-11B-9(b) provides that subsection (b) applies only where “there is reasonable cause to believe that a participant sentenced to home incarceration by the circuit court has violated the terms and conditions of the court’s order of home incarceration and the participant’s participation was imposed as an alternative sentence to another form of 4 Syl. Pt. 2, King v.