P.J.E.S. v. Wolf
[…] Air Reg. Grp., 573 U.S. at 327. To be sure, as Plaintiff and Magistrate Judge Harvey point out, “when Congress wants to grant the power to expel individuals out of the United States, it does so plainly.” R. & R., ECF No. 65 at 29. For example, in the Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882, enacted only eleven years before the 1893 Act, Congress was very explicit in its deportation 5 With regard to the Government’s objection to Magistrate Judge Harvey finding support for this interpretation in the title of Section 265: “Suspension of entries and imports from designated places to prevent spread of communicable diseases,” 42 U.S.C. § 265; his point was that Section 265 does not address expulsion, not the meaning of entry as a matter of immigration law. 27 requirements, declaring “it shall not be lawful for any Chinese laborer to come, or, having so come . . . ninety days [after the Act], to remain within the