P.J.E.S. v. Wolf
[…] Unaccompanied children from countries that share borders with the United States were initially screened to determine that the unaccompanied child: (1) was not a victim of trafficking; (2) did not have “a credible fear of persecution”; and (3) was “able to make an independent decision” about their admission into the United States. Id. § 1232(a)(2)(A). Absent these determinations, the unaccompanied child was also transferred to the care and custody of ORR. Id. § 1232(a)(3). These unaccompanied children also had access to “counsel to represent them in legal proceedings or matters and protect them from mistreatment, exploitation, and trafficking,” id. § 1232(c)(5); and some were 169 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2015). The Government does not object to Magistrate Judge Harvey’s recitation of the alleged facts. See generally, Gov’t’s Objs., ECF No. 69. 3 provided “independent child advocates . . . to effectively advocate for the[ir] best interest.”