P.J.E.S. v. Wolf
[…] Pl.’s Prelim. Inj. Mem., ECF No. 15-1 at 22 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 271). The Government contends that “the explicit language in Section 265 authorizing the prohibition of persons (or property) from ‘a foreign country’ to protect against ‘the introduction of such disease into the United States’. . . [in] context . . . clearly includes expulsion.” Gov’t’s Combined Opp’n, ECF No. 42 at 31. Citing the CDC’s additional reliance on “42 U.S.C. § 264 (‘Section 264’), entitled ‘Regulations to control communicable diseases’” which authorizes the CDC “to make and enforce such regulations . . . to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions,” Magistrate Judge Harvey looked to that adjacent Section and found that it “does not contemplate regulations that authorize expulsion from the United States. . . . [but] only regulations that ‘provide for the apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals.’” R. & R., ECF No. 65 at