UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] supported by the statutory context. See Brown & Williamson
Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. at 132-33 (2000) (“It is a ‘fundamental
canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must
be read in their context and with a view to their place in the
overall statutory scheme.’” (quoting Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of
Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989))). For example, in Section
271, Congress provided for specific “penalties” for those
36
persons who or vessels that violated public health regulations
prescribed under the relevant sections, including Section 265.
42 U.S.C. § 271. For individuals, Section 271 states that any
violation “shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000
or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.” Id. §
271(a). Removal from the United States, however, is not included
as a penalty. Moreover, Section 271 refers to the regulations
prescribed under Section 265 and others as “quarantine laws,”
further suggesting that the CDC’s powers were limited to
quarantine and containment.