UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Cir. 1997). If the court concludes that the statute is either
silent or ambiguous with respect to the precise question at
issue, the second step of the court’s review process is to
determine whether the interpretation proffered by the agency is
“based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron,
467 U.S. at 843. The court must defer to agency interpretations
that are not “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to
the statute.” Id. at 844.
The Court’s analysis begins with the statutory text. See S.
Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 195 F.3d 17, 22-23 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
Here, Section 265 states in full:
Whenever the Surgeon General determines that
by reason of the existence of any communicable
disease in a foreign country there is serious
danger of the introduction of such disease
into the United States, and that this danger
33
is so increased by the introduction of persons
or property from such country that a
suspension of the right to introduce such
persons and property is required in the
interest of the public health, the Surgeon
General, in accordance with regulations
approved by the President, shall have the
power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the
introduction of persons and property from such
countries or places as he shall designate in
order to avert such danger, and for such
period of time as he may deem necessary for
such purpose.
42 U.S.C. § 265.
As Plaintiffs point out, Section 265 simply contains no
mention of the word “expel”—or any synonyms thereof—within its
text. See Pls.’ Mot. Prelim. Inj., ECF No. 57-1 at 18. The lack
of express terms within the statute is significant: even “broad