Filed 11/18/20 P. v. Utuy CA2/6
[…] Any
error in refusing an involuntary manslaughter instruction is
harmless pursuant to any standard of review.
Failure to instruct with an instruction on a lesser included
offense that is not supported by sufficient evidence does not
8
constitute fundamental unfairness or loss of verdict reliability
pursuant to the federal or state constitutions. (People v.
Holloway (2004) 33 Cal.4th 96, 141.)
Moreover, to the extent Utuy argues that he lacked the
capacity to act with premeditation or malice, the diminished
capacity defense is no longer available. Section 25, subdivision
(a) eliminates the defense of diminished capacity: “The defense of
diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action . . .
evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication . . . shall not
be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular
purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other
mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”
(See also § 28, subd. (b) [“As a matter of public policy there shall
be no defense of diminished capacity . . . .”].)
III.
Utuy asserts that he is entitled to an additional 34 days of
presentence custody credit, for a total of 1,067 days. The
Attorney General concedes. (People v.