Filed 11/18/20
[…] is a recital concerning consideration, i.e., it asserts that nothing
of value was promised in exchange for the conveyance of the joint
interest. Thus, the facts set forth in the notation were not subject
to Evidence Code section 622’s conclusive presumption.
In addition, the handwritten notation characterizing the
conveyance as a gift appears to conflict with the printed recital
confirming the receipt of valuable consideration. Therefore, the
resulting ambiguity could be explained by extrinsic evidence of
the context within which the joint property interest was
9 Evidence Code section 622 provides: “The facts recited in a
written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as
between the parties thereto . . . ; but this rule does not apply to
the recital of consideration.”
15
transferred. (Baker v. Ramirez (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 1123,
1132.)
Finally, Evidence Code section 622 does not apply to
prevent the introduction of evidence showing fraud or other
grounds for rescission. (Citizens Business Bank v. Gevorgian