In re C.S. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] Effective December 12, 2016, federal regulations were amended to provide
minimum federal standards to ensure compliance with ICWA. (25 C.F.R. § 23.101, et
seq.) The amended regulations required that, at the commencement of a dependency
proceeding, the juvenile court ask each participant when he or she “knows or has reason
to know” that the child is an Indian child, and must instruct the parties “to inform the
court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is
an Indian child.” (In re M.W. (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 1034, 1042, citing 25 C.F.R. §
23.107(a).)
In the new federal regulations, the term “reason to know” was defined to include
any of the following:
24.
“(1) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the
proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court
that the child is an Indian child;
“(2) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the
proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court
that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian
child;