In re C.S. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] first notice. It included all other information provided by father.
The agency provided all known information to the three Cherokee tribes by
certified mail. The Eastern Band of Cherokee replied on May 4, 2017, that the children
were not Indian children as related to their tribe.
ICWA determination was set for August 1, 2017, at which time the agency filed an
addendum report indicating the Eastern Band of Cherokee’s determination. No responses
were received from the Cherokee Nation or the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee.
At the time of the determination, section 224.3 provided, in pertinent part, that if
proper and adequate notice have been provided and no determinative response is received
28.
within 60 days after receiving notice, the juvenile court may determine that the ICWA
does not apply, “provided that the court shall reverse its determination of the
inapplicability of the Indian Child Welfare Act and apply the act prospectively if a tribe
or the Bureau of Indian Affairs subsequently confirms that the child is an Indian child.”
(former § 224.3, subd. (e)(3).) No further response was received from any of the noticed
tribes or the BIA. Nor did father provide any further information and, in fact, on multiple
later occasions during the dependency proceeding denied any Native American ancestry
when asked.