v. Elder
[…] Thus, liability is not waived for the alleged conduct under the CGIA. 8 2. Culpable Mental States ¶ 23 Citing a criminal statute, Cisneros argues that our reading of the CGIA disregards the legal principle that more culpable mental states subsume less culpable ones. See § 18-1-503(3), C.R.S. 2020 (“If a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally.”). Laying aside the dubious proposition that a criminal law concept can be applied in the civil, governmental immunity context, we are not persuaded by this argument. ¶ 24 It is settled Colorado law that negligence and intentional torts are two different things. See Redden v. SCI Colo.