No. 19CA0546, Cisneros v. Elder — Government — Colorado
[…] 106(1.5)(b) does not apply to injuries caused by intentional torts.
¶ 22 Cisneros’s sole claim is for false imprisonment, and in that
claim, he asserts only intentional conduct — namely, that Elder
“knowingly and intentionally restricted [Cisneros’s] freedom of
movement,” and did so “without legal justification.” Thus, liability
is not waived for the alleged conduct under the CGIA.
8
2. Culpable Mental States
¶ 23 Citing a criminal statute, Cisneros argues that our reading of
the CGIA disregards the legal principle that more culpable mental
states subsume less culpable ones. See § 18-1-503(3), C.R.S. 2020
(“If a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish
an element of an offense, that element also is established if a
person acts recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally.”). Laying aside
the dubious proposition that a criminal law concept can be applied
in the civil, governmental immunity context, we are not persuaded
by this argument.
¶ 24 It is settled Colorado law that negligence and intentional torts
are two different things. See Redden v. SCI Colo.