e Village Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Brooktree Village, LLC
[…] B. The Trial Court Did Not Err by Entering Judgment for the Full Amount of Association’s Damages ¶ 55 Developer and Builder contend that the trial court erred by not reducing the jury’s damage award by ten percent to reflect Association’s comparative negligence. We disagree. ¶ 56 “The amount of damages to which a plaintiff is entitled is a matter within the sole province of the jury.” Nichols v. Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 148 P.3d 212, 217 (Colo. App. 2006). Thus, “[w]hen possible, trial courts must give effect to a jury’s verdict.” Id. While, pursuant to section 13-21-111(1), C.R.S. 2020, damages awarded for negligence “shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person” who recovers, such 20 a diminution does not apply to claims for breach of implied warranty. ¶ 57 As noted above in Part I.A.1.a, implied warranty claims are “likened to strict liability for construction defects . . . .” Wall, 791 P.2d at 1150. That is, “proof of a defect due to improper