GABLES v. CASTLEWOOD-STERLING
[…] residence from a defendant builder-vendor/developer-vendor;
(2) the residence contained a latent defect; (3) the defect manifested
itself after purchase; (4) the defect was caused by improper design,
material, or workmanship; and (5) the defect created a question of
safety or made the house unfit for human habitation.” Id. ¶ 60.
¶ 25 In addition to the five elements of a prima facie case for
breach of the implied warranty, a plaintiff must also show privity of
contract with the developer. Id. ¶ 63. This requirement stems from
Utah code section 78B-4-513, which provides that “an action for
defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in
privity of contract with the original contractor, architect, engineer, or
the real estate developer.” UTAH CODE § 78B-4-513(4); see also
Davencourt, 2009 UT 65, ¶ 57. However, nothing in section 78B-4-513
“precludes a person from assigning a right under a contract to
another person, including to a subsequent owner or a homeowners
association.” UTAH CODE § 78B-4-513(6).
¶ 26 The question before us asks whether the Association can
establish privity of contract with Developer. The Association argues
that the Declaration, the REPC, the warranty deeds, and public
policy could all be used as a basis to establish privity of contract. We