Filed 5/20/21
[…] Rather, “Branches analyzes the substantive, legal issue of
enforcement of a CC&R member consent requirement and, as such, applies
irrespective of the forum.” “Under Branches,” the court concluded, “Plaintiff’s
failure to obtain the requisite consent of the membership prior to bringing
this action against the [Developers] renders [the Association’s] original
complaint invalid. The First Amended Complaint was also filed before [the
Association] obtained membership approval. Thus, the First Amended
Complaint is also invalid.” The court also rejected the Association’s public
12 Section 927 provides: “If the applicable statute of limitations has
otherwise run during this process, the time period for filing a complaint or
other legal remedies for violation of any provision of this title, or for a claim
of inadequate repair, is extended from the time of the original claim by the
claimant to 100 days after the repair is completed, whether or not the
particular violation is the one being repaired. If the builder fails to
acknowledge the claim within the time specified, elects not to go through this
statutory process, or fails to request an inspection within the time specified,
the time period for filing a complaint or other legal remedies for violation of
any provision of this title is extended from the time of the original claim by
the claimant to 45 days after the time for responding to the notice of claim
has expired. If the builder elects to attempt to enforce its own nonadversarial
procedure in lieu of the procedure set forth in this chapter, the time period for
filing a complaint or other legal remedies for violation of any provision of this
part is extended from the time of the original claim by the claimant to 100
days after either the completion of the builder’s alternative nonadversarial
procedure, or 100 days after the builder’s alternative nonadversarial
procedure is deemed unenforceable, whichever is later.”
14
policy and ratification arguments on the ground that identical arguments had
been rejected in Branches.