Filed 5/20/21
[…] The Association notes that the trial court was compelled to
follow Branches, which was controlling law at the time it ruled on the
Developers’ summary judgment motion. It urges that we should now reject
the holding of Branches and follow Aldea instead.
We agree. As an independent basis for reversing the judgment, we
conclude, like the court in Aldea, that section 4.4.4 “contravenes explicit
legislative expressions of public policy.” (Aldea, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p.
1077.) We also join Aldea in registering our disagreement with Branches to
the extent it held otherwise.
Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, that
“[t]he covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable
equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of
and bind all owners of separate interests in the development.” “[C]ovenants
37
and restrictions in recorded declarations of common interest developments
are presumptively reasonable [citation], and are enforceable ‘unless they are
wholly arbitrary, violate a fundamental public policy, or impose a burden on