Filed 5/20/21
[…] The Association asserted that to the extent section
4.4.4 precluded members from validating board actions through ratification,
it violated public policy and amounted to an unreasonable servitude within
the meaning of section 5975, subdivision (a).10 It argued Branches was not
dispositive of its right to comply with a member consent requirement through
ratification, because the court in Branches considered only the narrow issue
of whether the arbitrator had exceeded his powers by violating an
“unwaivable” right of ratification, and had not been called to consider more
10 Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (a), provides, in part, that “[t]he
covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable
servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all
owners of separate interests in the development.”
12
generally the scope of an association’s ability to cure non-compliance with
CC&Rs through ratification of board decisions.
D. The Trial Court’s Ruling
On July 22, 2019, the trial court issued a written ruling granting in
part and denying in part the Developers’ motion for summary judgment.11