Branches Neighborhood Corp. v. CalAtlantic Group, Inc. (2018)
[…] importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the residents of
this state . . . .” (Health & Saf. Code, § 50001.) The Legislature
intended housing to be free of substantial construction defects.
(See Civ. Code, §§ 896 [listing construction defects for which the
developer is liable]; 897 [developer liable for defects not expressly
listed]; 941, subd (a) [10-year statute of limitations on actions for
construction defects].) Provisions such as section 7.01B
contravene statutory policy by giving the Developer the
unilateral power to bar actions for construction defects.
4
(b) Policy Against Unreasonable Servitudes
The Davis-Stirling Act prohibits the enforcement of
unreasonable provisions in the CC&R’s. (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd.
(a) [“The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be
enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable”].) Here,
section 7.01B as interpreted by the arbitrator is not just
unreasonable, it is unconscionable. It gives the Developer veto
power over the Association’s claims in spite of the members’ vote
to proceed with the arbitration.
The Developer relies on Branches Neighborhood Corp. v.