Aldea Dos Vientos v. CalAtlantic Group, Inc.
[…] Code, § 50001.) The Legislature intended housing to be free of substantial construction defects. (See Civ. Code, §§ 896 [listing construction defects for which the developer is liable]; 897 [developer liable for defects not expressly listed]; 941, subd (a) [10-year statute of limitations on actions for construction defects].) Provisions such as section 7.01B contravene statutory policy by giving the Developer the unilateral power to bar actions for construction defects. 4 (b) Policy Against Unreasonable Servitudes The Davis-Stirling Act prohibits the enforcement of unreasonable provisions in the CC&R’s. (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (a) [“The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable”].) Here, section 7.01B as interpreted by the arbitrator is not just unreasonable, it is unconscionable. It gives the Developer veto power over the Association’s claims in spite of the members’ vote to proceed with the arbitration. The Developer relies on Branches Neighborhood Corp. v.