J-A22033-20
[…] court refused to determine whether the “juvenile homicide offender is
permanently incorrigible” before imposing his sentence of life without parole,
as required by Montgomery and Miller. Id. at 1.
- 16 -
J-A22033-20
Thus, a sentence with a term of years minimum and a maximum
sentence of life does not violate Miller’s individualized sentencing
requirement, because it properly leaves the ultimate decision of
when a defendant will be released to the parole board.
Id. at 1200. Further, as our Supreme Court stated in Batts II,
Section 1102.1(a) requires the imposition of a mandatory
minimum sentence for juveniles convicted of first-degree murder.
Subsection (e) makes clear that this is only the minimum sentence
required, stating, “Nothing under this section shall prevent the
sentencing court from imposing a minimum sentence greater than
that provided in this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(e).
In determining the minimum sentence for a juvenile convicted of
first-degree murder prior to Miller, a sentencing court is to
exercise its discretion to find the appropriate, individualized
sentence in each case, just as it would when fashioning the