People v. Williams CA2/7
[…] When a trial court takes a conditional plea of guilty or no contest to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, Penal Code section 1192.5, third paragraph, requires the court to “‘cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea 13 is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.’” (See People v.