Filed 11/19/20 P. v. Williams CA2/7
[…] defendant who had not been charged or sentenced prior to the
proposition’s effective date, regardless of when the alleged offense
took place].)
The unavailability of resentencing relief under Health and
Safety Code section 11361.8, subdivision (a), does not necessarily
leave Williams without any potential remedy if the Supreme
Court agrees with his (and Raybon’s) view of Proposition 64’s
effect on marijuana-related offenses involving state prison
inmates.
When a trial court takes a conditional plea of guilty or no
contest to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, Penal Code
section 1192.5, third paragraph, requires the court to “‘cause an
inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea
13
is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis
for the plea.’” (See People v. Palmer (2013) 58 Cal.4th 110, 112.)
“‘The purpose of the requirement is to protect against the
situation where the defendant, although he realizes what he has
done, is not sufficiently skilled in law to recognize that his acts do