WSI v. Oden
[…] further compensation may be allowed under this title and the
      employee, or any person seeking benefits because of the death of an
      employee, must reimburse the organization for the entire amount of
      benefits paid.

(Emphasis added.) “The legislative intent of this provision was to compel the
claimant to seek worker’s compensation benefits in just one jurisdiction in
order to avoid duplication of benefits.” Brock, 2019 ND 240, ¶ 15 (quoting
Griffin v. N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau, 466 N.W.2d 148, 151 (N.D. 1991)).

[¶32] When issuing a notice of decision, N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(3) requires that
WSI “serve the notice of decision on the parties by regular mail.” The notice of
decision “must include a statement of the decision, a short summary of the
reason for the decision, and notice of the right to reconsideration.” Id. Under
N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(4), “[a] party has thirty days from the day the notice of
decision was mailed by [WSI] in which to file a written request for
reconsideration. . . . Absent a timely and sufficient request for reconsideration,
the notice of decision is final and may not be reheard or appealed.” In this case,
WSI’s March 2016 notice of decision reversing its award and seeking


                                       13
reimbursement specifically states: “If a request for reconsideration is not
received within 30 days, this decision will be final.”

[¶33] Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-03, WSI has “full power and authority to hear
and determine all questions within its jurisdiction, and its decisions, except as
provided in chapter 65-10, are final and are entitled to the same faith and credit
as a judgment of a court of record.” (Emphasis added.) WSI retains statutory
authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction to reopen and review claims under
N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04. Plains Trucking, LLC v. Cresap, 2019 ND 226, ¶ 17, 932
N.W.2d 541; Carlson v. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2012 ND 203, ¶ 14, 821
N.W.2d 760; see also N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(10) (“Any notice of decision,
administrative order, or posthearing administrative order is subject to review
and reopening under section 65-05-04.”).

[¶34] “The doctrine of administrative res judicata prevents collateral attacks
on administrative agency decisions and protects the parties from duplicative
proceedings.” Plains Trucking, 2019 ND 226, ¶ 18 (quoting Fischer v. N.D.
Workers Comp. Bureau, 530 N.W.2d 344, 347 (N.D. 1995)). While