WSI v. Oden
[…] Id. Under
N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(4), “[a] party has thirty days from the day the notice of
decision was mailed by [WSI] in which to file a written request for
reconsideration. . . . Absent a timely and sufficient request for reconsideration,
the notice of decision is final and may not be reheard or appealed.” In this case,
WSI’s March 2016 notice of decision reversing its award and seeking


                                       13
reimbursement specifically states: “If a request for reconsideration is not
received within 30 days, this decision will be final.”

[¶33] Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-03, WSI has “full power and authority to hear
and determine all questions within its jurisdiction, and its decisions, except as
provided in chapter 65-10, are final and are entitled to the same faith and credit
as a judgment of a court of record.” (Emphasis added.) WSI retains statutory
authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction to reopen and review claims under
N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04. Plains Trucking, LLC v. Cresap, 2019 ND 226, ¶ 17, 932
N.W.2d 541; Carlson v. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2012 ND 203, ¶ 14, 821