WSI v. Oden
[…] ordinary negligence have incurred a liability or parted with value
      upon the faith thereof.” N.D.C.C. § 3-03-03.

[¶50] We agree with the district court’s conclusion. While Oden asserts the
plain language of the settlement agreement, a signature purporting to be on
behalf of the “insurer,” and his Missouri counsel’s affidavit create a genuine
dispute of material fact, Oden has not provided any evidence showing WSI
allowed any third party to believe the attorney had authority to represent it in
settling the claims. Moreover, N.D.C.C. § 54-12-08(1) specifically provides that
WSI, and certain other governmental agencies, “may employ attorneys to
represent them[,]” but “[t]he attorneys that represent these entities must be
special assistant attorneys general appointed by the attorney general pursuant
to this section.” Cf. N.D.C.C. § 65-01-12 (“Upon the request of [WSI], the
attorney general shall institute and prosecute the necessary actions or
proceedings for the enforcement of this title or for the recovery of any money
due the fund or of any penalty provided for in this title, and shall defend all