WSI v. Oden
[…] Smithberg, 2019 ND 195, ¶ 6,
931 N.W.2d 211). In reviewing summary judgment motion, we also consider




                                       12
the substantive evidentiary standard of proof. George v. Veeder, 2012 ND 186,
¶ 6, 820 N.W.2d 731; Dahl v. Messmer, 2006 ND 166, ¶ 8, 719 N.W.2d 341.

                                        A

[¶30] Oden argues the district court erred in granting summary judgment
based on Oden’s failure to seek reconsideration of WSI’s March 2016 notice of
decision, which reversed the award of benefits and sought reimbursement
under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-05.

[¶31] Section 65-05-05(2), N.D.C.C., provides:

      If an employee, or any person seeking benefits because of the death
      of an employee, applies for benefits from another state for the same
      injury, the organization will suspend all future benefits pending
      resolution of the application. If an employee, or any person seeking
      benefits because of the death of an employee, is determined to be
      eligible for benefits through some other state act or enters an
      agreement to resolve a claim through some other state act, no
      further compensation may be allowed under this title and the
      employee, or any person seeking benefits because of the death of an
      employee, must reimburse the organization for the entire amount of
      benefits paid.

(Emphasis added.) “The legislative intent of this provision was to compel the
claimant to seek worker’s compensation benefits in just one jurisdiction in
order to avoid duplication of benefits.” Brock, 2019 ND 240, ¶ 15 (quoting
Griffin v. N.D. Workers Comp.