Filed 11/19/20
[…] tenuous, remote [and] peripheral . . . to have pre-emptive effect.”’
[Citation.]” (Ibid.) Notably, one of the statutes Pac Anchor
14
identified, Wis. Stat. § 102.07, contains similar language to prong
B of California’s ABC test. (Compare Wis. Stat. § 102.07,
subd. (8)(a) (1994) [“Except as provided in par. (b) and (bm), every
independent contractor is, for the purpose of this chapter, an
employee of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she
is performing service in the course of the trade, business,
profession or occupation of such employer at the time of the
injury”] and Lab. Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(B) [a worker is an
employee unless the hiring entity can demonstrate “[t]he person
performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring
entity’s business.”].) As noted in Pac Anchor, this legislative
history suggests Congress did not intend to preempt worker-
classification laws like the ABC test.
Moreover, that the statutory scheme codified by AB 2257 is
not one that prohibits motor carriers from using independent