Filed 11/19/20
[…] (Pac Anchor, supra, 59
Cal.4th at p. 786.) Pac Anchor noted “[s]imilarly, eight out of the
10 jurisdictions identified in Mendonca had generally applicable
laws governing when a worker is an independent contractor (or
the equivalent) and when a worker is an employee. [Citations.]
Thus, even though the People’s UCL action may have some
indirect effect on defendants’ prices or services, that effect is ‘“too
tenuous, remote [and] peripheral . . . to have pre-emptive effect.”’
[Citation.]” (Ibid.) Notably, one of the statutes Pac Anchor
14
identified, Wis. Stat. § 102.07, contains similar language to prong
B of California’s ABC test. (Compare Wis. Stat. § 102.07,
subd. (8)(a) (1994) [“Except as provided in par. (b) and (bm), every
independent contractor is, for the purpose of this chapter, an
employee of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she
is performing service in the course of the trade, business,
profession or occupation of such employer at the time of the
injury”] and Lab. Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(B) [a worker is an
employee unless the hiring entity can demonstrate “[t]he person
performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring
entity’s business.”].) As noted in Pac Anchor, this legislative