Filed 11/19/20
[…] Effective January 1, 2020, AB 5
codified (as Labor Code section 2750.3) the ABC test and
expanded its reach to apply to all claims under the Labor Code
and the Unemployment Insurance Code. (Stats. 2019, ch. 296,
§ 2.) AB 5 also included exemptions that were not part of the
Dynamex test, including an exemption for “business-to-business
contracting relationship[s].”
On September 4, 2020, however, after the petition in these
related cases was filed, the Legislature passed and the Governor
signed AB 2257, which repealed and replaced the statutory
changes enacted by AB 5. (Stats. 2020, ch. 38, § 2.) AB 2257
revised certain exemptions to the ABC test, including the
business-to-business exemption, and created additional
exemptions. (Lab. Code § 2775, et seq.) Under Labor Code
section 2775, subdivision (a)(3), “[i]f a court of law rules that the
[ABC] test . . . cannot be applied to a particular context . . . then
the determination of employee or independent contractor status
in that context shall instead be governed by [Borello].”6 Because
the parties disagreed whether the ABC test or the Borello
6 On September 16, 2020, we requested supplemental
briefing from the parties to address the significance, if any, of the
revisions to the statutes put in place by AB 2257. We reviewed