Filed 2/17/21 P. v. Maplebear, Inc. CA4/1
[…] The issue is further compounded by the recent passage of Proposition
22.4 Proposition 22 allows “app-based drivers” to be classified as
independent contractors, so long as they meet four express conditions set
forth in the statute, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, including,
but not limited to, the Labor Code[.]” The parties agree Proposition 22
establishes an additional exemption from the application of the ABC test—
4 The election results were certified on December 11, 2020, and
Proposition 22 is now California state law. (See Cal. Const., art. II, § 10(a)
[“An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes cast
thereon takes effect on the fifth day after the Secretary of State files the
statement of the vote for the election at which the measure is voted on . . .”].)
16
the legal basis upon which the superior court issued the preliminary
injunction—and thus presents an additional defense to Instacart. Although
the City contends Instacart is unlikely to prove Full-Service Shoppers meet