Filed 2/17/21 P. v. Maplebear, Inc. CA4/1
[…] reversal of the preliminary injunction is unwarranted.
DISCUSSION
I
We turn first to Instacart’s assertion the superior court did not have
authority to rule on the City’s motion, or to issue a preliminary injunction,
because the matter should have been stayed pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 1281.4 pending resolution of its motion to compel
arbitration.
The City contends Instacart’s motion for a stay was not before the court
when the court heard the preliminary injunction motion. We agree.
11
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 states, in part:
“If an application has been made to a court of competent
jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, for an order to
arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an
action or proceeding pending before a court of this State
and such application is undetermined, the court in which
such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon
motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay
the action or proceeding until the application for an
order to arbitrate is determined and, if arbitration of
such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is had in
accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier
time as the court specifies.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, Instacart filed its notice of motion to compel arbitration on
November 7, 2019. The motion papers included a hearing date of February
28, 2020. Instacart included the following statement in the notice of motion: