In re DAVID PETER JANKOWSKI, D.O.
[…] in violations of the Public Health Code. The Board’s decision was supported by competent,
material, and substantial evidence on the record.

        Respondent argues that the final order is not supported by competent, material, and
substantial evidence to establish that he violated MCL 333.16221(a) or (b)(i) through negligence
and incompetency because the record amply supports that respondent exercised due care in
treating his patients and in documenting the course of their care. We disagree.

       MCL 333.16221(a) provides:

       (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of general
           duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including
           negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals,
           whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs,
           or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the
           health profession.

“Negligence is a well-recognized legal concept which describes conduct that falls below a standard
of reasonable or due care. A failure to exercise due care contemplates an abdication of
responsibilities or carelessness in executing one’s duties.” Sillery, 145 Mich App at 686. Further,