PRECEDENTIAL
[…] The defini-
tion of “defect” and other provisions’ contemplation of that
term seriously undermine Thorne’s reading.
Second, we decline Thorne’s invitation to contort other
related definitions in the Act. According to Thorne, noncom-
pliance can amount to a defect because:
[A] defect in original equipment or non-
compliance of original equipment with a motor
vehicle safety standard prescribed under this
chapter, is deemed to be a defect or non-
compliance of the motor vehicle in or on which
the equipment was installed at the time of
delivery to the first purchaser.
14
49 U.S.C. § 30102(b)(1)(F); Appellant’s Br. 18. “[O]riginal
equipment means motor vehicle equipment (including a tire)
installed in or on a motor vehicle at the time of delivery to the
first purchaser.” Id. § 30102(b)(1)(C). For one thing, the
defined term “motor vehicle safety standard” means “a
minimum standard for motor vehicle or motor vehicle
equipment performance.” Id. § 30102(a)(10). Thorne never
explains how deficient registration amounts to a performance
issue.