PRECEDENTIAL
[…] vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.” 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(3).
The definition by its terms embraces faulty physical character-
istics, not registration (i.e., paperwork) deficiencies. Besides,
other provisions of the Act suggest that non-compliance is not
synonymous with defect. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 30118(b)(1)
(“Secretary [of Transportation] may make a final decision that
a motor vehicle or replacement equipment contains a defect
related to motor vehicle safety or does not comply with an
applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed [hereun-
der].”) (emphases added); id. § 30116(a) (“If . . . it is decided
that the vehicle or equipment contains a defect related to motor
vehicle safety or does not comply with applicable motor
vehicle safety standards . . . .”) (emphases added). The defini-
tion of “defect” and other provisions’ contemplation of that
term seriously undermine Thorne’s reading.
Second, we decline Thorne’s invitation to contort other
related definitions in the Act. According to Thorne, noncom-