PRECEDENTIAL
[…] When a statute defines a term, we
must follow that definition and “exclude[] unstated meanings
of that term.” Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465, 484 (1987) (cita-
tion omitted). The Act defines “defect” to mean “any defect in
performance, construction, a component, or material of a motor
vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.” 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(3).
The definition by its terms embraces faulty physical character-
istics, not registration (i.e., paperwork) deficiencies. Besides,
other provisions of the Act suggest that non-compliance is not
synonymous with defect. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 30118(b)(1)
(“Secretary [of Transportation] may make a final decision that
a motor vehicle or replacement equipment contains a defect
related to motor vehicle safety or does not comply with an
applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed [hereun-
der].”) (emphases added); id. § 30116(a) (“If . . . it is decided
that the vehicle or equipment contains a defect related to motor
vehicle safety or does not comply with applicable motor
vehicle safety standards . . . .”) (emphases added). The defini-