United States Court of Appeals
[…] provision only applies to attempts which are not included within
the offense guideline; and (b) attempts do not warrant a
three-level reduction when "defendant was about to complete all
such acts but for apprehension or interruption by some similar
event beyond the defendant's control." U.S.S.G. § 2X1.1(b)(1).
First, the government contends that § 2M5.2 includes
attempts to commit a violation of 22 U.S.C. §2778(c) since it
covers the entire offense, which by its terms includes all the
regulations issued thereunder. As discussed supra, 22 C.F.R §
127.1(a)(1), issued under 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a), provides: "It is
unlawful to export or attempt to export from the United States
any defense article . . . for which a license or written approval
is required . . . ." Therefore, it is contended, § 2X1.1 does
not apply to this offense because the attempt is already included
within the ambit of § 2M5.2 since it is, by way of 22 C.F.R.
19
§127.1, a primary violation of the statute dealt with by § 2M5.2.