United States Court of Appeals
[…] rights were not affected and he would have entered his plea
notwithstanding the Rule 11 error of which he now complains.
B. Attempted Exportation
While “[t]o attempt a federal offense is not, of itself, a
federal crime,” and there is no one general federal statute
proscribing all attempts to commit federal offenses, see United
States v. York, 578 F.2d 1036, 1038 (5th Cir. 1978), it is
nevertheless clear that attempted exportation without a license
of a defense article on United States Munitions List constitutes
a federal crime, namely a violation of 22 U.S.C. § 2778(c).
Section 2778(c) provides that “[a]ny person who willfully
violates any provision of this section or section 2779 of this
title, or any rule or regulation issued under either section . .
. shall upon conviction be fined for each violation . . . or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both” (emphasis added),
and 22 C.F.R. § 127.1(a)(1), a regulation issued under 22 U.S.C.
§ 2778, provides (and at all relevant times provided) that “It is
unlawful: (1) To export or attempt to export from the United
States any defense article . . . for which a license or written