Memorandum Findings of Fact and Opinion
[…] 2. This date was stipulated. However, the record shows that one certificate for 100 shares was endorsed over to the decedent on March 14, 1956, and that such certificate was canceled in order to permit the issuance to the decedent on April 2, 1956, of 8 certificates, each for 487 shares.↩
1. SEC. 2033. PROPERTY IN WHICH THE DECEDENT HAD AN INTEREST.
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property (except real property situated outside of the United States) to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death. ↩
2. Section 2035 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:
(a) General Rule. - The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property (except real property situated outside of the United States) to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, in contemplation of his death.
(b) Application of General Rule. - If the decedent within a period of 3 years ending with the date of his death (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) transferred an interest in property, relinquished a power, or exercised or released a general power of appointment, such transfer, relinquishment, exercise, or release shall, unless shown to the contrary, be deemed to have been made in contemplation of death within the meaning of this section and