United States v. Ogle
[…] We review the district court’s denial of Ogle’s motion to dismiss his indictment de novo. See United States v. Wilson, 249 F.3d 366, 371 (5th Cir. 2001). Ogle, a physician, was indicted for violating 21 U.S.C. § 846 by conspiring to dispense hydrocodone over the internet in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). Hydrocodone, a Schedule III controlled substance, can only be legally dispensed either directly by, or through the prescription of, a practitioner. 21 U.S.C. § 829(b). 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04, a regulation promulgated by the Attorney General, provides that only those prescriptions “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice” may be used to legally dispense controlled substances under § 829(b). 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). Ogle argues that the indictment reflects an attempt to impermissibly “bootstrap” a violation of 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a), which he characterizes as a civil regulation, into a criminal offense.