Estate of Reno v. Commissioner
[…] Petitioner cites no authority for this proposition, nor have we found any. First, we note that decedent's will did not provide for payment of taxes out of the residue of his probate estate, but rather out of the assets of his estate other than the Kentucky real estate. Jointly held property*461 is included in a decedent's gross estate under both Federal and Virginia law. Section 2040; Va. Code sec. 58.1-901 (1984). Therefore, the jointly held property is included in decedent's estate for purposes of both Federal estate taxes and Virginia inheritance taxes.

Secondly, Virginia Code section 64.1-165 provides, with respect to the apportionment statutes: "that none of such provisions shall in any way impair the right or power of any person by will * * * to make direction for the payment of such estate or inheritance taxes and to designate the fund or funds or property out of which such payment shall be made; and in every such case the provisions of the will * * * shall be given effect to the same extent as if the [apportionment statutes] had not been enacted." As stated above, the intent of the decedent is clear and must be given effect.