Filed 11/20/20 West American Ins. Co. v. Valles CA2/1
[…] (Case v. State Farm Mutual
Automobile Ins. Co., Inc. (2018) 30 Cal.App.5th 397, 403 (Case).)
Insurance Code3 section 11580.2 “sets forth a mandatory
minimum required by law,” and therefore “[a] policy that
purports to limit or provide more restrictive coverage will not be
given effect.” (Daun v. USAA Casualty Ins. Co. (2005)
125 Cal.App.4th 599, 606.)
“Section 11580.2 includes two provisions designed to
prevent double recovery of [uninsured motorist] benefits and
workers’ compensation benefits for the same injury.”
(Case, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 403.) Those provisions are
found under section 11580.2, subdivisions (f) and (h). (Case,
at pp. 403–404.)
Under section 11580.2, subdivision (h)(1), “Any loss payable
under the terms of the uninsured motorist . . . coverage to or for
any person may be reduced: [¶] . . . By the amount paid and the
3 Undesignated statutory citations are to the Insurance
Code.
5
present value of all amounts payable to him or her . . . under any
workers’ compensation law, exclusive of nonoccupational
disability benefits.”
To ensure the uninsured motorist arbitrator can determine
the amount to offset under section 11580.2, subdivision (h), the
statute imposes a stay on the uninsured motorist arbitration
“until the insured’s physical condition is stationary and ratable”
in the workers’ compensation system.