Filed 11/20/20 West American Ins. Co. v. Valles CA2/1
[…] According to WAIC, the instant case presents an issue not
addressed by 11580.2 subdivisions (f) and (h), namely, what
happens when a person eligible for workers’ compensation
benefits chooses to bypass that system entirely and seek benefits
from the uninsured motorist insurer instead? Under that
circumstance, there would be no award under workers’
compensation against which to reduce the payment owed by the
uninsured motorist insurer under 11580.2, subdivision (h),
leaving the uninsured motorist insurer to bear the full cost.
WAIC contends, and the trial court accepted, that
section 11580.2 prevents this outcome through language in
subdivision (c)(4), which provides, “The insurance coverage
provided for in this section does not apply either as primary or as
6
excess coverage . . . [¶] (4) In any instance where it would inure
directly or indirectly to the benefit of any workers’ compensation
carrier or to any person qualified as a self-insurer under any
workers’ compensation law, or directly to the benefit of the
United States, or any state or any political subdivision thereof.”
As noted above, the WAIC policy contained an exclusion using
similar language. WAIC argues that any payments it makes that
the workers’ compensation carrier otherwise would have made,
but for Valles’s choice to seek medical treatment outside the